521 Walnut Ave · Klamath Falls, Oregon

A GPU compute site. Power on the ground, buildout ahead.

2.45 MW is energized to the building today, with a path to 6 MW. Cooling and electrical step-down are the remaining buildout scope. Offered for sale or lease, single-tenant or multi-tenant.

2.45 MW LIVE PATH TO 6 MW FOUR BUILDOUT OPTIONS PACIFIC POWER GRID
2.45 MW
Contracted power, live
6 MW
Expansion path
4
Buildout configurations
$1M
Or $7,500/mo NNN
Power

What's energized, and what's planned.

An existing 2,500 kVA transformer serves the site today. The second is a planned addition for the step-up to 6 MW — it is not yet on site.

Existing service and proposed expansion

Scroll to view the full capacity overview on a narrow screen.

Existing utility service2,500 kVA transformer · 2.45 MW contracted
Planned addition3,750 kVA transformer · Pacific Power coordination required
Combined target6,250 kVA nameplate · ~6 MW service plan

The two transformer capacities are additive in the project plan. Final service topology and usable continuous capacity require Pacific Power and engineering confirmation.

Existing contracted capacity2.45 MW existing / ~6 MW expansion target
0 MW
3 MW
6 MW
Concept layouts shown below; cabinet density and facility loads require engineering confirmation.
01

Live today

The 2,500 kVA transformer is installed and operational, serving 2.45 MW of contracted capacity now. Further permitting and buildout are required before data hall occupancy.

02

Planned for growth

A second, 3,750 kVA transformer is planned but not yet on site. Procurement and installation are part of the step-up to 6 MW.

03

Backup generation: to be deployed

Natural gas generation is planned to carry each selected plan’s full peak facility load. The project plan specifies 2 × ~1.5 MW for the existing-service options and four units totaling ~7 MW nameplate for the expansion options. Final ratings require altitude derate and vendor verification.

Infrastructure

Designed for high-density GPU racks.

The buildout is the next step, not a past one. What follows is the engineering plan for the site — it defines buyer or tenant scope, not equipment already installed.

Buildout required

Cooling

The 35 kW plan uses chilled-water rear-door heat exchangers and air-cooled chillers. The 70 and 140 kW plans use direct-to-chip liquid cooling, adiabatic dry coolers, and chilled water for residual heat. Equipment is buildout scope.

Buildout required

Electrical step-down

Switchgear and PDU deployment down from the 2,500 kVA transformer to the cabinet level is still ahead of occupancy.

Buildout required

Natural gas generation

Natural gas units are specified for the chosen plan’s full peak facility load, subject to altitude rating and gas-service confirmation. They are not yet installed.

Site

Klamath Falls: power and climate on your side.

High desert elevation and a cool annual climate reduce mechanical cooling load. The site sits on Pacific Power's grid with an active interconnection already in place — not a proposal.

Climate

High-desert cooling

Klamath Falls' elevation and dry climate favor lower mechanical cooling overhead than most coastal or urban colocation markets.

Grid

Pacific Power interconnection

Utility service is active and contracted at 2.45 MW today, with a proposed 3,750 kVA addition toward 6 MW, subject to Pacific Power confirmation.

Access

Dedicated shell

A standalone data center shell — no shared building systems or unrelated tenants to coordinate around, whether occupied by one tenant or divided among several.

Downtown location

Visible and accessible

The site is in Klamath Falls' downtown district, on an active street with regular visibility and convenient access for staff, vendors, and emergency services. The facility's security design will include controlled access and site-specific physical safeguards as part of the buildout.

Buildout Plans

Four plans. One shell.

Four conceptual configurations use either the existing 2,500 kVA transformer or the planned 3,750 kVA addition. Cabinet counts include design-day cooling and electrical overhead under the project plan’s capacity assumptions.

Cooling
Chilled-water RDHx
Cabinets
45
Density
35 kW / cabinet
Critical IT
1,575 kW
Peak facility
2,221 kW
Transformer
Existing 2,500 kVA
Four ~175-ton air-cooled chillers with free-cooling coils (3+1); 45 rear-door heat exchangers. Natural gas: 2 × ~1.5 MW nameplate, subject to derate.
Terms

Buy the asset, or lease the capacity.

521 Walnut Ave is offered for sale or as a triple-net lease. Both paths start from the live 2.45 MW interconnection; cooling, electrical step-down, and natural gas generation are buildout scope from there.

Purchase
$1,000,000

Acquire the facility outright: land, shell, and the energized 2.45 MW interconnection.

  • 2.45 MW contracted capacity, live
  • Path to a second, 3,750 kVA transformer for 6 MW
  • Cooling and electrical step-down are buyer's scope
Lease
$7,500/mo NNN

Occupy under a triple-net structure; operating expenses pass through.

  • Access to the site’s existing utility service, subject to tenant buildout
  • Tenant-directed buildout
  • Flexible term, subject to negotiation
521 Walnut Ave is a powered shell. Installed and energized today: the live 2.45 MW Pacific Power interconnection, the 2,500 kVA main transformer, and panel-level step-down transformers. Not yet in place, and scoped as buyer or tenant responsibility: cabinets, cooling infrastructure, and backup generation. Figures on this page reflect current site conditions as of the date of publication and are subject to change. Contact Jupiter Data directly for current commercial terms.
Inquire

Request the full deal package.

Site plan, one-line diagram, transformer documentation, and the cooling and electrical step-down buildout scope are available on request.